Privacy Statement

In this Privacy Statement, we, us or our means Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. (FBA) ABN: 30 802 469 401. This privacy statement sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us and /or otherwise collected by us, through our website. Collected personal information is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you or is reasonably identifiable.

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. may change this statement. Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the statement as amended.

Information we may request

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. may ask you to provide personal information if you submit feedback to this site. FBA will only do this:

  • To make contact regarding natural resource management matters
  • To create formal service or other business agreements with you;
  • To provide information to you about Natural Resource Management topics and matters;
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. will only disclose your personal information to a third party if it is necessary for FBA to carry out the functions and services for which it was collected in the first place. This may include disclosure to contractors working for, or on behalf, of FBA. It may also include disclosure to investors in the project to which your information relates or to their contractors or representatives for the purpose of reporting, research or analysis required under FBA’s funding agreement(s) with them.

FBA will de-identify your personal information to the extent that it is practical to do so before disclosing it to any third party and we will ensure that, after disclosure, your personal information will be managed in accordance with both the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”).

We may disclose your personal information to enforcement authorities if we are legally required to do so.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Statement. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

If you no longer wish to allow FBA to use your information or believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below. If you ask us to stop using your personal information in a particular way, FBA will take steps to comply with your wishes.

Unless you ask FBA to delete or otherwise destroy personal information, FBA will keep your information until such point that it is no longer relevant to our functions, services or other business or legal requirements.

If you wish to access your personal information or find out if Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. holds personal information about you, you should contact FBA in writing. FBA will endeavour to comply with your request but may refuse access if we have a legal right or requirement to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.

Notifiable Data Breach

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. is required to notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected individuals if an eligible data breach occurs. An eligible data breach is generally defined as unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal information and a reasonable person would conclude that this would (or could) be likely to result in “serious harm” to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

Where FBA suspects (but does not yet have reasonable grounds to believe) that an eligible data breach has occurred, FBA will, within 30 days, carry out a reasonable and expeditious assessment to establish if a breach has occurred.

If FBA has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a breach, FBA will prepare a data breach statement setting out a description of the breach, the kinds of information concerned and recommendations actions that affected individuals should take in response to the breach. A copy of this statement will be provided to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If practical, FBA will take reasonable steps to notify affected individuals as well as any other at risk individuals of the breach as soon as possible by direct communication. If such direct communication is not practical, FBA will publish the statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise it.

Cookies

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages and documents accessed
  • the website you visited before ours
  • your server address

Email and Website Links

Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. privacy principles, as referenced in the Privacy Act 1988, also applies to emails.  FBA’s internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

Our site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by FBA’s Privacy Statement.

Contacting Fitzroy Basin Association Inc.

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Statement by publishing the amended Privacy Statement on our site. We recommend you check our site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Statement.

All privacy-related correspondence with Fitzroy Basin Association Inc. should be in writing and be addressed as follows:
Fitzroy Basin Association Inc.
PO Box 139
Post Central Building
Rockhampton QLD 4700
Email: admin@fba.org.au
Phone: (07) 4999 2800

Last update:  March 2019